Allied Drinks Systems Limited

 

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

This Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information. If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy or how we process your personal information, please contact us via email: sales@allied-drinks.co.uk.

 We understand the importance of protecting your privacy, and only collect relevant information required to provide you with our products or services, to ensure high standards of service, and to administer our business.

 By your access to and use of this website you agree to our processing, storing and using that information in accordance with the principles set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

WHO WE ARE

The organisation responsible for the processing of your personal information is Allied Drinks Systems Limited of Unit 7, Harvington Business Park, Brampton Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN22 9BN. This means we are a ‘data controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation. Our company registration number is 03490709.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU - for the purpose of processing orders

 

* name and address

* contact details, including telephone numbers and email address

* credit/debit card details for processing order payments (although we do not retain complete card payment information)

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU – for the purpose of providing you with a quotation

 

* name and address

* contact details, including telephone numbers and email address

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU - for the purpose of proposing you for a lease rental

 

* name, address and address history, date of birth and gender

* contact details, including telephone numbers and email address

* bank statements can be requested from the leasing company if further details are required – which we will ask are sent direct to the leasing company

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU 

The personal information we hold about you is that which we have collected directly from you, for example:

 

* each time you ask us for a quotation

* when you purchase our products or services

* when you register to receive information from us (e.g. newsletter sign up)

* when you make enquiries or raise concerns with our team

 

WHAT WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR AND THE LEGAL BASES OF PROCESSING

 

We may store and use your personal information for the purposes of:

 (a) for the delivery of our products or providing you with you a service (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);

 (b) administering your quotation for the requested product(s) (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);

 (c) carrying out soft search credit reference checks when applying for a 30-day account or trade account (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);

 (d) using your payment details to process payments for purchased products or services, and refunds (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);

 (e) administering debt recoveries, where you owe us money under a contract or otherwise (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);

 

Our “legitimate interests” as referred to above (and below) include are legitimate business purposes and commercial interests in operating our business in a customer-focused, efficient and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

 

USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING

 We will send you information regarding our latest products, trends, special offers and important updates about our services by post, email or telephone.

 You can object to receiving marketing from us at any time. If you no longer wish to receive marketing by post or telephone, please email sales@allied-drinks.co.uk or call us on 0800 44 22 99. If you no longer wish to receive marketing via email, simply click the ‘unsubscribe’ button located on the bottom of the email.

 We consider that it is within our legitimate interests to send you information about our products and services for marketing purposes.

 

 OTHER DATA CONTROLLERS

To enable us to provide you with certain services we share your personal data with the following companies (as applicable) and these companies may also act as data controllers with respect to the data you provide to us. If you would like to see a copy of their Privacy Policy, please email sales@allied-drinks.co.uk requesting these details.

 

Data Controllers Purpose

DPDgroup UK Limited (DPD Local) Delivery of Goods Delivery Updates/Notifications

Royal Mail Group Limited Delivery of Goods Delivery Updates/Notifications General Post Correspondence (Invoices/Statements/Quotations)

GoCardless Limited Direct Debit Payments

PayPal Processing Credit/Debit Card Payments

Worldpay Group PLC Processing Credit/Debit Card Payments

Henry Howard Finance PLC Proposing of Lease Rental Contracts

Creditsafe Soft Search Credit Checks (used when applying for a 30-day account or trade account)

MailChimp Email Marketing

Trustpilot To assist with collecting feedback from people who have had a buying or service experience with us

Sub-Contractors/Service Suppliers Service Calls Installations Non-stock Item Deliveries

Debt Recovery Agencies Debt Recovery

Finance Providers or Associated Audit Services

 

PROCESSING OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

 We do not share any personal information we collect from you with any businesses outside of the UK.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

 

* to access your personal data and know it’s source, who it’s shared with, why it’s processed and how long it will be kept for

* to have your personal data erased where it is no longer necessary

* to have inaccurate data about you rectified, without delay

* to request to have your data forgotten

* to restrict us from processing your personal data if the data is not accurate

* to have your personal data made available to you in a standard, commonly used electronic format

* to object to direct marketing and to not be subject to automated decision making

 

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.